Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for September 2018

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
26

Olympic Music Festival: Music for Children & Families

The Core Ensemble: Don Giovanni

Curiouser & Curiouser: An evening of improvised violin

27

[CANCELLED] Different Drummer at Naked City

28

The Core Ensemble: Don Giovanni

29

The Core Ensemble: Don Giovanni

30

Solo Recital: Pianist Lennon Aldort

Kin of the Moon: Public Radiation

Wayward Music Series: Tom Varner & Friends – End of Summer Sound Vespers

31
1

Olympic Music Festival: La Belle Èpoque

2

Olympic Music Festival: Folk Dances & Melodies

Summer Concerts at the Locks: Tutti Flutti

CHA at Racer Sessions

3
4
5

Bellingham Music Club: Musical Grand Tour of Europe

Sanctuary in the City: Pacific MusicWorks 2018-2019 Season Preview

6

Bellingham Music Club Night Beat: Musical Grand Tour of Europe

Wayward Music Series: Karen Bentley Pollick, violin

7
8

Olympic Music Festival Season Finale: Romances for Cello & Piano

American Voices: Gershwin, Porter, Dayton, Beach

Wayward Music Series: Dr. Kelsey ‘Cacophonie’ Tamayo

9

Ladies Musical Club: Zelos Saxophone Quartet

2018 Frances Walton Competition winners Artem Kuznetsov & Soren Hamm (Raymond, WA)

2018 Frances Walton Competition winners Steven Jay Lerman & Yibing Zhang (Yakima, WA)

Groupmuse House Concert: Bizet in da house!

Ladies Musical Club: Zelos Saxophone Quartet

2018 Frances Walton Competition winners Artem Kuznetsov & Soren Hamm (Sekiu, WA)

10
11

2018 Frances Walton Competition Winners Steven Jay Lerman & Yibing Zhang (Chelan)

12

Vashon Opera: La bohème [DRESS REHEARSAL]

2018 Frances Walton Competition winners Steven Jay Lerman & Yibing Zhang (Omak, WA)

Seattle Symphony: Distant Worlds – Music From FINAL FANTASY®

13

Ladies Musical Club: Zelos Saxophone Quartet

Groupmuse House Concert: Classic Music + Block Party = Love

2018 Frances Walton Competition winners Artem Kuznetsov & Soren Hamm (Everson, WA)

Seattle Symphony: Distant Worlds – Music From FINAL FANTASY®

Wayward Music Series: The Living (Part 2) – Contemporary Music for Solo Piano

14

Vashon Opera: La bohème

Emerald City Music: Four Seasons

Wayward Music Series: Lost Chocolate Lab & Possibly Possible

15

Seattle Symphony: Opening Night with Ludovic Morlot & Jean-Yves Thibaudet

PLU Artist Series: Two Piano Recital

The Sound Ensemble: L’histoire du soldat

Emerald City Music: Four Seasons

Groupmuse House Concert: Fall Concert with Ecco Chamber Ensemble

16

Summer Concerts at the Locks: Ballard Civic Orchestra

Puget Sound Concert Opera 2018-19 Season Preview

Vashon Opera: La bohème

Music Northwest: Bach & His Contemporaries

PLU Organ Series: Jonathan Moyer, organist

Racer Sessions: Cornish Curations

Philharmonia Northwest: 2018-2019 Season Launch Party

Highlands Chapel Concert Series: Opening Night with Demarre McGill

Epiphany Seattle Music Guild: Inner Voices

Opera On Tap: ‘Aida’ to ‘Zaide’

17
18

Seattle Metropolitan Chamber Orchestra: Secret Chamber Music in Pioneer Square

19
20

Seattle Symphony: Beethoven Violin Concerto

Westerlies Fest: Seattle Poets & The Westerlies

21

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Jerome Robbins Festival Program A

Westerlies Fest: TORCH & The Westerlies

Cappella Romana: The Vigil – Rachmaninoff ‘Vespers’

Wayward Music Series: Soren Hamm & Cassie Lear

Sue Lee Piano Recital

22

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Jerome Robbins Festival Program A

Groupmuse House Concert: Waters of Life – Performed on the Salish Sound

Bach, Debussy & Chopin at Cascadia Art Museum in Edmonds

Fine Rain Falling: Autumn Concert

Access to Ustads: Sugato Nag Sitar Concert

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Jerome Robbins Festival Program B

Westerlies Fest: Theo Bleckmann, Kate Davis, & The Westerlies

Russian Chamber Music Foundation of Seattle

Seattle Classic Guitar Society: Iliana Matos

Music @ St. Thomas: Alexandra Picard & Michael Nicolella

Seattle Symphony: Beethoven Violin Concerto

Wayward Music Series: Lou Mallozzi + Gyre

Bill at 92: Clarinet Works of William O. Smith

23

Seattle Symphony: Beethoven Violin Concerto

Ballard Civic Orchestra & Bailadores de Bronce: National Hispanic Heritage Celebration

Moon Festival Melody: Cello Fusion with Kai Chen

Racer Sessions: Cornish Curations

Westerlies Fest: Student Workshop Ensembles & The Westerlies

Pacific MusicWorks Annual Fundraiser Gala: Festa Italiana

Octava Chamber Orchestra: Haydn, Wagner, & ‘Remembering Joseph Dillon Ford’

24
25

Pivot Convocation: Amijai Shalev

Seattle Symphony: Soundbites

Cornish Music Department Presents: Amijai Shalev

26
27

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Jerome Robbins Festival Program B

Seattle Symphony: Morlot Conducts Ravel

Pacific Lutheran University: Voice Recital – Students of Cyndia Sieden

28

Seattle Symphony: Morlot Conducts Ravel

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Jerome Robbins Festival Program B

Second City Chamber Series: Girsky Quartet – Songs from a Hidden Land

Puget Sound Concert Opera: Don Giovanni by W. A. Mozart

Wayward Music Series: Cilla Vee Life Arts – Psychic Bandwidth

29

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Jerome Robbins Festival Program B

Ilha Formosa: Music of Taiwan with Philharmonia Northwest

Savor The Symphony Ciao Thyme Dinner

Seattle Chinese Orchestra: Jubilant Journey to the East

Hero’s Journey: A Violin & Improv Comedy Extravaganza!

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Jerome Robbins Festival Program A

Gallery Concerts: Byron, Nathan, & Ludwig

Seattle Symphony: Morlot Conducts Ravel

Wayward Music Series: The Improvised Quartets Project

30

Pacifica Chamber Orchestra Opening Concert: Kalinikov, Danzi, Delius, Hanson

Gallery Concerts: Byron, Nathan, & Ludwig

PLU Artist Series: Nyaho Garcia Duo

Whatcom Symphony presents Rhythm & Beauty

Hero’s Journey: A Violin & Improv Comedy Extravaganza!

Puget Sound Concert Opera presents Don Giovanni by W. A. Mozart

Emerging Artist: Gabriel Royal

1
2

Bach’s Lunch: James Dargan, baritone

Seattle Symphony: Leslie Odom, Jr. with the Seattle Symphony

Max Richter with the American Contemporary Music Ensemble

3

Sanctuary in the City: James Dargan, baritone

Seattle Symphony: Leslie Odom, Jr. with the Seattle Symphony

4

Ladies Musical Club: Song recital for mezzo-soprano, music for cello & piano

Northwest Sinfonietta: French Connections

Garden of Joys and Sorrows: Music for flute, harp, & viola

SMCO Tenth Anniversary Celebration: American Experiences

5

Seattle Symphony: The Strings – Twinkle Twinkle Little Star

Duo Nayarit: Music for Violin & Classical Guitar

Music at St. James Cathedral: Cathedral Guitarist Mark Hilliard Wilson – Musical Diaries

BACHtoberfest at Naked City

Blessed Sacrament Schola Cantorum & Baroque Orchestra: Vespers 1641 (Monteverdi)

The Esoterics: CŌNSŌLŌ | The reimagined requiem | The balm for sorrow

Seattle Symphony: Totally ’80s

Pacific Lutheran University: Consonare Amici

6

Seattle Symphony: The Strings – Twinkle Twinkle Little Star

Seattle Symphony: The Strings – Twinkle Twinkle Little Star

Seattle Symphony: The Strings – Twinkle Twinkle Little Star

Clarinettissimo Festival – Day 1

Clarinettissimo Festival: Eugene Mondie in Recital

Northwest Sinfonietta: French Connections

OSSCS: The Bounty of the Earth

BACHtoberfest on Whidbey Island

The Esoterics: CŌNSŌLŌ | The reimagined requiem | The balm for sorrow

Seattle Symphony: Totally ’80s

+ Export Month's Events

All events are subject to change without notice. For best results, confirm details with performer or venue before attending. Are we missing something? Add an event