Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for November 2018

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28

Hymns of Faith and Praise: Mack Wilberg, John Rutter, & Copland

UW Wind Ensemble: Chamber Winds – Abbott, Mozart, Grainger, Hindemith

Tacoma City Ballet: Dracula

Tacoma Opera: Donizetti’s ‘Lucia di Lammermoor’

Brass Band Northwest: The Unfortunate Traveler

Ladies Musical Club: Things That go Bump in the Night – A Halloween Extravaganza

Whidbey Island Orchestra: Italia!

Sine Nomine: Hail, O Queen of Heaven

Seattle Festival Orchestra: Brahms Symphony No. 2

Music Northwest: Chamber Music Masterpieces I

Haller Lake Music Series presents Valentina Rodov, piano

Pacific Lutheran University Regency Series: Lyric Brass Quintet

UW Littlefield Organ Series: Halloween Organ Concert

29

Emerging Artist: Lucia Micarelli, violin

30

Seattle Symphony: Dvořák & Schubert

Music of Today: DXARTS

31

Four Strings Around the World: Irina Muresanu, violin

1

Ladies Musical Club: Ravel, Rachmaninoff, & an American song recital

Seattle Symphony: Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 2

The Complete Songs of Edvard Grieg 3: Early Explorations

UW Lecture Recital: Creativity in Hard Times & The Federal Music Project of the 1930s

Chamber Music for Piano & Clarinet

Seattle Modern Orchestra: The Invisible

Cornish Music Department: Sarah Vavrin Senior Recital, voice

2

Seattle Symphony: Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 2

Pacific Northwest Ballet: All Premiere

Tacoma Opera: Donizetti’s ‘Lucia di Lammermoor’

Music at St. James Cathedral: Solemn Mass for the Feast of All Souls – Requiem by Mozart

Seattle Collaborative Orchestra: Sankofa, the music of reflection

UW Symphony with Sæunn Thorsteinsdóttir, cello

Seattle Pacific University: Chamber, Concert, & Women’s Choir

Wayward Music Series: William O. ‘Bill’ Smith

Northwest Symphony: The Feast – A Symphony of Food

3

Pacific Northwest Ballet: All Premiere

Ladies Musical Club: Debussy, Beethoven, Mendelssohn

Meany Center presents: Taiwan Philharmonic with Stephen Hough, piano & Shao-Chia Lü, conductor

Musique du Jour Presents! Bach, Haydn, Mozart

OSSCS: Valor & Remembrance

Pacific Northwest Ballet: All Premiere

Music at St. Thomas: Morsel Trio & Friends

Seattle Symphony: Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 2

4

Bach + Pancakes w/ Erin Jorgensen

Music Center Scholarship Benefit: Seattle Piano Players

Tacoma Opera: Donizetti’s ‘Lucia di Lammermoor’

Bellevue Community Band Fall Concert

Musique du Jour Presents! Bach, Haydn, Mozart

Dreams of Laughter & Love

Ladies Musical Club: Oboe Duets

Ballard Civic Orchestra: Dia de los Muertos – Mozart’s ‘Requiem’

Russian Chamber Music Foundation: Autumn Evenings w/ Rimsky-Korsakov String Quartet

Music of Remembrance 20th Birthday Celebration Concert

Icicle Creek Youth Symphony: Fall Concert

Cornish Presents: Gamelan Pacifica

Bellevue Youth Symphony Orchestra: Fall Masterworks Concert

5
6

Bach’s Lunch: Music from the Birth of Democracy

Jordi Savall: Routes Of Slavery

UW DMA Recital: Michael King, cello

Seattle Pacific University: Jazz & Percussion Concert

Pacific Lutheran University Symphony Orchestra

7

Flutist Sheridon Stokes brings a little Hollywood to BMC!

Ladies Musical Club: Recitals for Mezzo-Soprano & Solo Piano

Sanctuary in the City: Music from the Birth of Democracy

8

Ladies Musical Club: Desert Fables for Oboe

Seattle Symphony: Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Pacific Northwest Ballet: All Premiere

UW Piano Studies: Brechemin Piano Series

Flutist Sheridon Stokes brings a little Hollywood to BMC Night Beat!

Pacific Lutheran University: Steel Pan & Percussion Ensembles

Wayward Music Series: Raica, Hair & Space Museum, Panabrite, & Leo Mayberry

9

Pacific Lutheran University Regency Series: Camas Wind Quintet

Seattle Symphony: Tchaikovsky Untuxed

Pacific MusicWorks Underground: Avant (Baroque) Garde at Naked City

Pacific Northwest Ballet: All Premiere

Seattle Pacific University: Symphonic Winds & Symphony Orchestra

Wayward Music Series: Sontag Shogun, Dolphin Midwives, Blessed Blood

Cappella Romana: ‘They Are at Rest’ – A Remembrance of the 1918 Armistice

10

Seattle Symphony: Fall-ing for the Woodwinds

Seattle Symphony: Fall-ing for the Woodwinds

Heritage Symphony Fall Concert Extravaganza

Music at 9th and Stewart Concert Series: Les Chanterelles

From Sea to Shining Sea: Island Consort Presents American Music

Groupmuse House Concert: Cassandra Lear & Soren Hamm in Ballard

Seattle Rock Orchestra Social Club: Bjork, Led Zeppelin, Arcade Fire & more

Bremerton Symphony Orchestra & Chorale: From the Silver Screen

Pacific MusicWorks Underground: Avant (Baroque) Garde on Whidbey Island

Seattle Art Song Society: Voices of War & Peace

Pacific Northwest Ballet: All Premiere

Bainbridge Symphony Orchestra: Emergence

Seattle Classic Guitar Society presents Eduardo Fernández & David Leisner

11

Seattle Symphony: Fall-ing for the Woodwinds

Seattle Symphony: Fall-ing for the Woodwinds

Pacific Northwest Ballet: All Premiere

Jack Straw Artist Showcase: 25 Years of Jack Straw Artists

Seattle Youth Symphony Orchestra: Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Kirkland Civic Orchestra: Frenemies

Seattle Bach Choir presents ARMISTICE: Music of the 100th Anniversary of the End of World War I

Bainbridge Symphony Orchestra: Emergence

Music at St. Thomas: Notre Dame’s Johann Vexo, organ

UW Woodwind Faculty Concert

Octava Chamber Orchestra: Mendelssohn, Dove, Zwilich, Méhul

Epiphany Music Guild: Remembrance & Reconciliation – A Commemoration of WWI

Childsplay: Fiddlers, Fiddles, & Fiddlemaker, with guest Karan Casey

12

TwoSet Violin Live

Seattle Symphony: Organist Joseph Adam in Recital

13

Classical Tuesdays in Old Town Tacoma: Korean Traditions

Meany Center presents: Brooklyn Rider

Pacific MusicWorks Underground: Avant (Baroque) Garde at Naked City

14

Rain City Symphony: Thieriot, Bach, Bizet

Seattle Symphony presents: Inon Barnatan In Recital

No Echo Comes Back: SPU faculty artist recital celebrating the life of Virginia Woolf

15

[CANCELLED] Northwest Sinfonietta: It’s a Woman’s World

Seattle Symphony: Beethoven Symphony No. 5

STG Presents Black Violin at The Paramount

Poland’s Centennial Anniversary Concert: Chopin’s Masterpieces

Pacific Lutheran University: Keyboard Students Recital

Wayward Music Series: Heather Bentley & Friends

16

Auburn Symphony Orchestra: Chamber Music from Around the World

Great Bend Chorale: Haydn’s ‘The Creation’

Musique du Jour Presents! Bach & Brahms – Carole Terry, organ

Handel’s Messiah at Blessed Sacrament Church

Resonance Masters’ Series: Masterclass with pianist Frank Huang

UW Concerto Competition: Piano/Keyboard

Pacific Northwest Folklore Society: Crossing the North Sea

Wayward Music Series: Tamara Zenobia

Kurbasy

17

Seattle Historical Arts for Kids: Courtly Dance & Music of Renaissance Italy

Cascade Youth Symphony Orchestra: GospelFest Jubilee

Pacific Lutheran University: Woodwind Students Recital

UW DMA Recital: Emily Acri, violin

Pacific Lutheran University: Brass Students Recital

String Trio: Pamela Liu & Friends

Haller Lake Music Series: Gwen Franz, viola & Lisa Lanza, piano

Wayward Music Series: A Night for 4 Drummers

Capriccio String Ensemble: Grieg, Barber, Mendelssohn, Elgar

Symphony Tacoma: Symphonie Fantastique

Groupmuse: Liz Frazer & Steven Luksan ‘Crush the Patriarchy’

Puget Sound Symphony Orchestra: Enescu, Prokofiev, Dvořák

Saratoga Orchestra of Whidbey: Of Myth & Miracles

18

Plymouth Chancel Choir & Choral Arts Northwest: O Be Joyful

Seattle Symphony: Beethoven Symphony No. 5

Philharmonia Northwest: Seattle Sounds – Bassingthwaighte, Benshoof, Bolcom

Olympia Symphony: We Shall Never Forget

Saratoga Orchestra of Whidbey: Of Myth & Miracles

Pacific Lutheran University: University Wind Ensemble

Ven a Ver Mos: Sephardic Songs of Family & Celebration

Whatcom Symphony: Harmony from Discord

New Baroque Orchestra: Purcell, Vivaldi, Schmierer, Fux

Ladies Musical Club: In Perfect Harmony

Vintersong Nordic Holiday Concert

Bremerton Youth Symphony: Fall Fantasy

Auburn Symphony Orchestra: Chamber Music from Around the World

19

UW Concerto Competition: Woodwind / brass / percussion

20

UW Voice Division Recital

21
22
23

Pacific Northwest Ballet: George Balanchine’s ‘The Nutcracker’®

24

Pacific Northwest Ballet: George Balanchine’s ‘The Nutcracker’®

Orca Concert Series: Trio Pathetique

Encanto Holiday Concierto

The Byrd Ensemble: A German Christmas

Gallery Concerts: NOT a Christmas Concert!

Pacific Northwest Ballet: George Balanchine’s ‘The Nutcracker’®

25

Pacific Northwest Ballet: George Balanchine’s ‘The Nutcracker’®

Seasonal Sundays: Seattle Pro Musica

Everett Philharmonic: Music for the Imagination

Gallery Concerts: NOT a Christmas Concert!

Seattle Pacific University: The Sacred Sounds of Christmas

Curiouser & Curiouser: E.ravenscraft Improvised Violin

Compline Choir: The Office of Compline

26
27

UW Baroque Ensemble Concert

28

UW Guest Artist Recital: Christina Dahl, piano

Rain City Symphony: Thieriot, Bach, Bizet

Fall Student Chamber Music Concert

29

UW Guest Artist Master Class: Christina Dahl, piano

Seattle Symphony: Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2

Inverted Space Ensemble: Livengood & Oliveros

30

UW Concerto Competition: Strings & Viola

Russian Chamber Music Foundation: Inna Faliks, piano

Pacific MusicWorks Underground: A Country (Baroque) Christmas at Naked City

UW Percussion Ensemble: Percussion Music as Revolution

South Sound Classical Choir: Light of Christmas

Emerald City Music: The Daedalus Quartet

Pacific Lutheran University: Piano Ensemble

Wayward Music Series: Body.Space.Time.Sound. – Volume 2: Threes

1

Russian Chamber Music Foundation: Piano/Chamber Music Competition

Seattle Symphony: The Snowman

Sølvvinden Flute Ensemble

Pacific Northwest Ballet: George Balanchine’s ‘The Nutcracker’®

Federal Way Youth Symphony Christmas Concert

Choir of the Sound: Comfort & Joy

Redmond Chorale: A Classical Christmas

Choir of the Sound: Comfort & Joy

Breath of Aire: Central Lutheran Church Concert

Seattle Tabla Institute: Alam Khan in Concert

Emerald City Music: The Daedalus Quartet

Pacific MusicWorks Underground: A Country (Baroque) Christmas on Whidbey Island

Kirkland Choral Society: Glorious Echoes

+ Export Month's Events

All events are subject to change without notice. For best results, confirm details with performer or venue before attending. Are we missing something? Add an event