Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for November 2019

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
27

UW Wind Ensemble: Chamber Winds Concert

Port Townsend Symphony Orchestra: New World

Seattle Opera: Cinderella

Seattle Festival Orchestra: The Fruits of Summer

Pacific MusicWorks: Eternal Beloved

The Washington Wind Symphony presents ‘Horizon’

Bellevue Community Band Fall Concert

Port Gardner Bay Music Society: Ballard Breeze Wind Quintet

Whidbey Island Orchestra SPOOK-TACULAR Concert

Sine Nomine: Laus Trinitati – In Praise of the Divine

PLU Regency Series: Lyric Brass Quintet

Byron Schenkman & Friends: Brahms, Dvořák, & Still

Trinity Artists at the Organ presents French organist Christophe Mantoux

28
29

Roosevelt Orchestra Pumpkinseed Concert

Corvid Ensemble presents: Quoth the Raven

30

University of Puget Sound: Noon Recital Series

Seattle Opera: Cinderella

31

Evergreen Community Orchestra: Mamma Mia, Disco Lives

‘Phantom of the Opera’ with Live Organ Music

Seattle Symphony: Augustin Hadelich Brahms Violin Concerto

1

A Little Lunch Music: Italian Operatic Masters, from Verdi to Verismo

Blessed Sacrament Church Monthly Choral Mass: Victoria’s ‘Missa O quam gloriosum’

Piano Music of Russian Composers

Seattle Opera: Cinderella

Blessed Sacrament Church Monthly Choral Mass: Victoria’s ‘Missa O quam gloriosum’

Ladies Musical Club: Piano Music by Mozart & Debussy, Songs by Ravel, Donaudy, & Dell’Acqua

Seattle Collaborative Orchestra: Reform & Reason

Sammamish Symphony Presents An Evening at the Theater

Music at St. James Cathedral: Mozart Requiem – Solemn Mass for the Feast of All Souls

UW Symphony with Cristina Valdés, piano

First Fridays @ Epiphany Wine Tasting Concert: The Art of the Fugue

Emerald City Music: In The Dark

Wayward Music Series: Body.Space.Time.Sound – Volume 4: Cube

2

Pacfic Lutheran University Regency Series: Camas Wind Quintet

Mark Swortzel, tuba (UW DMA Recital)

Ladies Musical Club: Morning, Noon, & Night

Evergreen Community Orchestra: Mamma Mia, Disco Lives

Emerald City Music: In The Dark

Seattle Opera: Three Singing Sisters

Orchestra Seattle & Seattle Chamber Singers: Memorials

University of Puget Sound: Concerto-Aria Competition

Seattle Symphony: Augustin Hadelich Brahms Violin Concerto

Inside the Music with GraceAnn Cummings: Garrett Fisher’s Ragas for solo piano

3

Seattle Modern Orchestra: Norwegian Odyssé

Mukilteo Community Orchestra presents ‘Moods & Emotions’

Seattle Flute Society: Felix Skowronek Memorial Event

Olympia Chamber Orchestra: Celebrate!

Ladies Musical Club: Morning, Noon, & Night

Music Northwest presents: Gypsy Music

Queen Anne Concerts: Duo Amadeus, sponsored by Musique du Jour Presents!

Dia de Los Muertos Benefit Concert for Casa Latina

Evergreen Community Orchestra: Mamma Mia, Disco Lives

Sundays on Bainbridge Island: Meg Brennand & Cello Quartet

Music of Remembrance Presents ‘Passage; Confronting Intolerance’

Epiphany of Seattle: Feast of All Souls – Duruflé’s Requiem

1st annual Pacific NW Piano Competition

4

Wayward Music Series: Earshot – Travis Laplante

5

Bach’s Lunch: Dueling Harpsichords

Seattle Pacific University: Jazz/Percussion Concert

Pacific Lutheran University Symphony Orchestra

6

Bellingham Music Club presents Trinsic Brass

Tunes at Noon

Sanctuary in the City: The Art of the Fugue

Seattle Symphony: Chick Corea Rhapsody in Blue

Pacific Lutheran University: Music of Norway – Knut Vaage & the Valen Piano Trio

7

Ladies Musical Club: Art of the Piano – ‘Tea with LMC’

Meany Center presents the Danish String Quartet

Northwest Edvard Grieg Society: Complete Songs of Edvard Grieg – Fjell & Fjord

UW Brechemin Piano Series

Bellingham Music Club: Trinsic Brass

Wayward Music Series: Pneuma

8

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Locally Sourced

Cappella Romana: Kastalsky Requiem

Seattle Pacific University: Chamber, Concert, & Women’s Choirs Concert

Mario Ciaccio Saxophone Masterclass

Seattle Symphony: The Movie Music of John Williams

Wayward Music Series: Satchel Henneman – Life is No Way to Treat an Animal, Pt. 3

Compline at Christ Church

9

Port Angeles Symphony Orchestra: Mendelssohn’s Violin Concerto (public rehearsal)

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Locally Sourced

Tacoma City Ballet: Dracula The Romantic Ballet

Pacific Lutheran University: PLUtonic/HERmonic

Cascadia Art Museum: From Russia With Love

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Locally Sourced

Bainbridge Symphony Orchestra: Distant Light

Pacific MusicWorks Underground: Will Power – Shakespeare in Song

Saratoga Orchestra: LvB@250 – A Celebration

University of Puget Sound presents the Tacoma Refugee Choir

Seattle Classic Guitar Society presents Duo Melis

Port Angeles Symphony Orchestra: Mendelssohn’s Violin Concerto

Tacoma City Ballet: Dracula The Romantic Ballet

10

Seattle Symphony: The Movie Music of John Williams

Tacoma City Ballet: Dracula The Romantic Ballet

Saratoga Orchestra: LvB@250 – A Celebration

Pacific MusicWorks Underground: Will Power – Shakespeare in Song

Bainbridge Symphony Orchestra: Distant Light

Bremerton WestSound Symphony: Brahms & Masterworks from the Movies

Kraig Scott, 40th Anniversary Organ Recital

Seattle Flute Society: Seattle Flute Choir at Northminster Presbyterian Church

Michi Hirata North Beiju Celebration

Compline Choir: The Office of Compline

11

Port Townsend Summer Band Veterans Day Concert

Seattle Philharmonic Orchestra: Cheers & Beers to 75 Years

Seattle Wind Symphony Presents: Honoring Our Veterans

12

UW Concerto Competition: Strings

Pacific MusicWorks Underground: Will Power – Shakespeare in Song

Classical Tuesdays in Old Town Tacoma: Violins & More Violins!

Orca Concert Series: Portraits & Voices

13

Ladies Musical Club: Soprano Song Recital, Piano Solos by Rameau & Ravel

14

Ladies Musical Club: Works for Oboe & English Horn; An American in Paris: Piano Solo & Vocal Music

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Locally Sourced

Seattle Symphony: Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2

PLU Opera: Janáček’s The Cunning Little Vixen

Meany Center presents: Pilobolus w/ UW Chamber Singers

Wayward Music Series: Yann Novak + Robert Crouch + Ian Wellman

15

Seattle Symphony: Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2

Mark Brombaugh, organist

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Locally Sourced

Seattle Opera: The Falling & The Rising

Seattle Pacific University: Instrumental Concert

Jacobsen Series: Contemporary Meditations

Harmony for Hope: Portraits & Voices

PLU Opera: Janáček’s ‘The Cunning Little Vixen’

Puget Sound Concert Opera Presents ‘Abduction from the Seraglio’ (Die Entführung aus dem Serail) by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Pezzo Elegiaco: A chamber music concert

SoundCity Social

Seattle Symphony Chamber Music Series: Beethoven & Ravel

Meany Center presents: Pilobolus w/ UW Chamber Singers

16

Meany Center presents: Pilobolus w/ UW Chamber Singers

Joyce Gibb & Michael Carroll Piano Recital

Skyros Quartet Recital

Tacoma Youth Symphony: Reformation Remembrances

Nathan Jensen Piano Recital

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Locally Sourced

Elemental Harmony

PLU Opera: Janáček’s ‘The Cunning Little Vixen’

Seattle Symphony: Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2

Meany Center presents: Pilobolus w/ UW Chamber Singers

Seattle Metropolitan Chamber Orchestra: Home Turf

Wayward Music Series: Mosaic Art Ensemble

17

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Locally Sourced

Seattle Opera: The Falling & The Rising

Student Showcase at Music Works Northwest

University of Puget Sound: Chamber Music Concert I

Saint Mark’s Music Series: Organ Plus

Port Gardner Bay Music Society: Organist Halden Toy

Kirkland Civic Orchestra: Beethoven, Liszt, Mendelssohn

Seattle Youth Symphony Orchestra: Russia

Haller Lake Music Series presents: Une Soirée Parisienne

Olympia Symphony: Seeing is Believing

Bellingham Symphony Orchestra: Borodin Meets Beethoven

PLU Opera: Janáček’s ‘The Cunning Little Vixen’

University Presbyterian Church: Hyokyoung (Hannah) Byun, organ

18

Opera on Tap & Seattle Art Song Society: Connections, featuring the ‘Craigslistlieder’

19

UW Voice Division Recital

Fulton Street Chamber Players: Beethoven & Schumann

UW Music of Today

Minsun Kim, piano (UW DMA Recital)

20

University of Puget Sound: Noon Recital Series

Tunes at Noon

Seattle Opera: The Falling & The Rising

21

Seattle Symphony: Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

UW Chamber Singers & University Chorale

UW School of Music: Harry Partch Ensemble

PLU Music: Keyboard Students Recital

Wayward Music Series: Pete Leinonen solo + quartet

22

Auburn Symphony Orchestra Chamber Series: Cello Collection

Blessed Sacrament Church: Handel’s ‘Messiah’

Seattle Opera: The Falling & The Rising

UW Percussion Ensemble & Harry Partch Ensemble

Joseph Muriello, voice (UW DMA Recital)

University of Puget Sound Symphony Orchestra

Seattle Symphony Presents: Orfeo ed Euridice

PLU Music: Steel Band & Percussion Ensembles

Kin of the Moon: F I R E ∴ R E F I R E

Compline at Christ Church

23

Seattle Symphony First Concerts: Meet the Clarinet!

Seattle Symphony First Concerts: Meet the Clarinet!

PLU Music: Woodwind Students Recital

Seattle Historical Arts for Kids: The World of Salamone Rossi

PLU Music: Brass Students Recital

Tacoma Young Artists Orchestra: Serenade

Symphony Tacoma: George Li Plays Enchanting Rachmaninoff

Puget Sound Symphony Orchestra: Heroes & Villains

David Hoffman & Peter Nelson-King: Time & the Traveler

EUUC Concert Series: From Classical to Broadway

Seattle Symphony: Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

Meany Center presents Gabriel Kahane

24

Seattle Opera: The Falling & The Rising

University of Puget Sound Chamber Music Concert II

Philharmonia Northwest: When Dr. Seuss Meets Charlie Brown – A Family Concert

Google Seattle Chamber Players

Early Music Seattle: La Nef – Sea Songs & Chanties

Bremerton WestSound Symphony: Handel’s Messiah

Seattle Bach Choir: Beginnings

UW Baroque Ensemble

A Concert with a Cause at Faith Lutheran Church: Relaxing Music before the Holidays

Groupmuse House Concert: Montlake Duo in Magnolia

Auburn Symphony Orchestra Chamber Series: Cello Collection

Michael Kleinschmidt Organ Recital

Northwest Clarinet Choir Free Concert

25

UW Concerto Competition: Brass, Woodwind, Percussion

Town Music: Piano Ki Avaaz

Issaquah Philharmonic Orchestra: Masters of the Symphony

Academy Chamber Orchestra: Mozart, Handel, Led Zeppelin

26

University Presbyterian Church: Music at Noon

UW Ethnomusicology Visiting Artist Concert Paco Díez: Music from Northern Spain

27
28
29

Pacific Northwest Ballet: George Balanchine’s ‘The Nutcracker’

CernaBella Duo with Naumburg Competition Winner Albert Cano Smit

The Tenors ‘Wonder of Christmas’ Tour

Compline at Christ Church

30

Pacific Northwest Ballet: George Balanchine’s ‘The Nutcracker’

UW Vocal Theatre Works: German & English Songs, Scenes, & Arias

Seattle Classic Guitar Society: Paul Grove

Somewhere In My Memory

Pacific Northwest Ballet: George Balanchine’s ‘The Nutcracker’

The Byrd Ensemble & Seattle Baroque Orchestra: Bach’s ‘Wachet auf’ & ‘Magnificat’

Dunava + Dave & the Dalmatians Winter Concert

CernaBella Duo with Naumburg Competition Winner Albert Cano Smit

Seattle Rock Orchestra performs Led Zeppelin I & II

+ Export Month's Events

All events are subject to change without notice. For best results, confirm details with performer or venue before attending. Are we missing something? Add an event