Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for October 2017

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1

Pacific Northwest Ballet: George Balanchine’s Jewels

2017 Seattle International Piano Festival & Competition: Collegiate & Professional Artists

Chris Botti with the Seattle Symphony

Pacific MusicWorks: Songs of Love & Passion

An Oboe Romance: The Legacy of Robert Schumann

Philharmonia Northwest: At the Japanese Garden

Pacifica Chamber Concert: Debussy, Williamson, Still, Janáček

Racer Sessions: Gregg Belisle-Chi

2017 Seattle Int’l Piano Festival & Competition: Hidemi Minagawa & 2017 winners announcement

The Office of Compline

2

Opera on Tap at Solo

2017 Seattle Int’l Piano Festival & Competition: Guest artists in master class

2017 Seattle Int’l Piano Festival & Competition: 2017 winners in concert

3

Bach’s Lunch: Band of Brothers

Fulton Street Chamber Players: Sibelius & Haydn

4

August Denhard, Oud; David Rogers, Classical Crossover Guitar

Compline at Christ Church

5

Ladies Musical Club: Brahms songs & duets & Mahler’s Kindertotenlieder

Seattle Symphony: Enigma Variations

Meany Center presents Bandaloop

Wayward Music Series: Matrio + Trevor O’Loughlin

6

Seattle Symphony: Elgar Untuxed

First Friday Salons: A journey around the British Isles

Northwest Sinfonietta: Notions of a Nation

Music at St. James Cathedral presents: Mark Hilliard Wilson, Cathedral Guitarist

Meany Center presents Bandaloop

The Esoterics presents Gravitas: Investigating gravity

Wayward Music Series: John Teske’s ‘vectorscores’ and Sean Hamilton

Cornish Student Ensemble Showcase

7

Ladies Musical Club: Solo recitals for piano and oboe

Breath of Aire: Hill Family Concert Series at Longview Community Church

Groupmuse: Dibble Dabble

University of Puget Sound Master Class: American Brass Quintet

OSSCS: Mentor & Protégé

Seattle Symphony: Enigma Variations

Northwest Sinfonietta: Notions of a Nation

Federal Way Symphony: Shostakovich, Tchaikovsky, Beethoven

Meany Center presents Bandaloop

Ludovico Einaudi at the Moore

The Esoterics presents Gravitas: Investigating Gravity

Choral Arts Northwest presents Transcendence: Sacred works for chorus & organ

PLU Regency Series: Regency Voices

8

Northwest Sinfonietta: Notions of a Nation

Federal Way Symphony: Shostakovich, Tchaikovsky, Beethoven

Auburn Symphony: Across America – Rodeo & New World Symphony

Everett Philharmonic Masterworks Concert: Walton & Elgar

Whatcom Symphony Orchestra: Scottish Symphony & Sibelius

Ladies Musical Club: LMC Opera – The Italians: Verdi to Verismo

Choral Arts Northwest presents Transcendence: Sacred works for chorus & organ

UW Presents Nathan Lee: Catch a Rising Star

PLU Regency Series: Lyric Brass Quintet

Epiphany Music Guild: Natalie Ingrisano, Corentin Pokorny, & Henry Lebedinsky

Haller Lake Music Series: Seattle Music Teacher Association Teacher Showcase

The Esoterics present Gravitas: Investigating Gravity

Flute Celebration Day: ’emerging…’

9

BetaSounds 1: A First Exploration

10

Classical Tuesdays in Old Town: Duel in Dresden

PLU Symphony Orchestra: Dittersdorf’s Concerto for String Bass & Orchestra

11

Ladies Musical Club: Mozart string quartet in F major and piano music by Granados

Seattle Metropolitan Chamber Orchestra: Voices of Courage

Compline at Christ Church

12

Cornish Pivot Convocation: Gordon Grdina, interviewed by Michael Nicolella​

Seattle Sings Choral Festival: Day 1

Seattle Symphony: Gidon Kremer in Seattle

Groupmuse: at Nadia & David’s with Colin Wood, piano

Town Music: Benjamin Beilman with Anna Polonsky

Seattle Modern Orchestra: In Time of War…

13

Seattle Sings Choral Festival: Day 2

Seattle Symphony: Des Moines Beach Park Community Concert

Second City Chamber Series: Masters & Winners

Jesse Myers: The Minimal Piano

Seattle Symphony: [untitled] 1

14

Seattle Sings Choral Festival: Day 3

Sammamish Symphony: Requiem Æternam

The Sound Ensemble: Kammermusik

Groupmuse with Andrei Andreev, piano: Beethoven, Chopin, Rachmaninoff & more

Seattle Opera: The Barber of Seville

Colleen Kennedy DMA recital, piano

LUCO: Dvořák, Ravel, & Sibelius

Seattle Symphony: Gidon Kremer in Seattle

15

Seattle Opera: The Barber of Seville

Seattle Metropolitan Chamber Orchestra: Voices of Courage

PLU: University Wind Ensemble

Ladies Musical Club: LMC Opera – The Italians: Verdi to Verismo

Moon Festival Melody: Cello exploration

Highlands Chapel Concert Series: Stephen Beus

Kerry Turner horn recital & masterclass

Byron Schenkman & Friends: Bach Double Harpsichord Concertos

Racer Sessions: Andria Nicodemou (Boston, MA)

PLU Regency Series: Regency String Quartet

The Office of Compline

16
17

PLU: Choral Concert

18

Seattle Opera: The Barber of Seville

PLU: Choral Concert

Compline at Christ Church

19

Zach Finkelstein Album Release Party: ‘Britten and Pears: The Canticles’ featuring Byron Schenkman

Groupmuse: Yurt Welcome with Dave Morgan, Harpsichord

Sæunn Thorsteinsdóttir: UW Faculty Cello Recital

Andrei Panicerschi: Senior Tenor Recital

Wayward Music Series: Akio Suzuki & Aki Onda

20

Dr. Bonner’s Choral Workshop 2017

Whidbey Island Community Orchestra: Impressionists

Seattle Opera: The Barber of Seville

Cappella Romana: Tchaikovsky’s All Night Vigil

Seattle Symphony: Vivaldi Four Seasons

21

Dr. Bonner’s Choral Workshop 2017

Seattle Classical Guitar Society: Scott Kritzer

NOCCO: Echoes & Dances

Seattle Festival Orchestra: Brahms & Tchaikovsky

Dr. Bonner’s Choral Workshop Concert 2017

Pianist Judith Cohen at Cascadia Art Museum

Bremerton Symphony presents Jazz and the Romantic

Gallery Concerts: Leonarda’s Circle

Seattle Opera: The Barber of Seville

Symphony Tacoma: West Side Story

Eastside Symphony: Mendelssohn, Elgar, Mozart, Rimsky-Korsakov

Rainier Symphony: Orchestral Dances

Seattle Symphony: Vivaldi Four Seasons

22

Seattle Opera: The Barber of Seville

Brass Band Northwest: Cry of the Celts

Gallery Concerts: Leonarda’s Circle

PLU Organ Series: Robinson & Tegels

Seattle Festival Orchestra: Brahms & Tchaikovsky

Rainier Symphony: Orchestral Dances

Musical Pairings: A Grieg House Concert with Laura Loge & Steven Luksan

NOCCO: Echoes & Dances

The Office of Compline

23

Cascade Symphony Orchestra: Russian Arc

24

Cornish Student Ensemble Showcase

25

Seattle Opera: The Barber of Seville

Music of Today: Intercontinental Experimental Music Ensemble

Compline at Christ Church

26

Seattle Symphony: Shostakovich Symphony No. 10

Vocalpoint! Seattle presents ‘Hop ‘Til You Drop’

PLU Voice Recital: Students of Cyndia Sieden

27

Seattle Symphony: Vivaldi Four Seasons

Littlefield Organ Series: Halloween Organ Concert

Northwest Symphony Orchestra Family Concert

Vocalpoint! Seattle presents ‘Hop ‘Til You Drop’

Ensign Symphony & Chorus: King of Kings

Seattle Collaborative Orchestra: Sounds of Strength & Divination

Andy Akiho… at Emerald City Music

Thalia Symphony Orchestra season opener: Borodin, Honegger, Copland, & Schumann

Cathedrals XVIII

Wayward Music Series: Vocalise: Out of the Drawer

Seattle Phonographers Union at Georgetown Steam Plant

28

Lake Washington Symphony Orchestra: Kids’ Halloween Concert

Seattle Philharmonic Orchestra: Saint-Saëns, Fauré, Ravel, Vaughan Williams

Opal Quartet & Friends: A musical fiesta benefiting the Mexican earthquake victims

Benefit Concert for Resource Center & Celebrate Recovery Ministry

The Life and Works of Claude Debussy

La Musica d’Italia with Island Consort

At First Light: Chinese Music in the Year of the Rooster

Andy Akiho… at Emerald City Music

Pacific MusicWorks: Monteverdi’s ‘L’Orfeo’

Seattle Opera: The Barber of Seville

Vocalpoint! Seattle presents ‘Hop ‘Til You Drop’

Ritual: Music from Sacred Tradition

Wayward Music Series: Todd Barton + Guest

29

Seattle Composer Alliance Monthly Reading Session

UW Chamber Winds: Fountain of Youth

Seattle Symphony: Shostakovich Symphony No. 10

Washington Wind Symphony presents: Enchantments

Deborah Gandolfo piano recital

A Night at the Ballet, Opera, & Symphony with the Port Townsend Community Orchestra

Vocalpoint! Seattle presents ‘Hop ‘Til You Drop’

Northwest Symphony Orchestra Family Concert

Lake Washington Symphony Orchestra Masterworks Concert

Sine Nomine: Most Worthy Shepherd: Sacred Music of Heinrich Isaac

The Office of Compline

30

Curiouser & Curiouser: An evening with improvised violin

31
1

Sanctuary in the City: Music of the Bach Family

UW Guest Artist Master Class: Ursula Oppens, piano

Vijay Chalasani DMA recital, viola

Cornish Student Ensemble Showcase #3

Compline at Christ Church

2

Ladies Musical Club: Art of Piano: Darkness and Light

Seattle Symphony: Morlot Conducts Berlioz

UW Guest Artist Recital: Ursula Oppens, piano

Duruflé Requiem for the Feast of All Souls

3

PLU Regency Series: Camas Wind Quintet

Bainbridge Symphony Orchestra: Mozart & Sibelius

First Friday Salons: Martin Kuuskmann and Jovino Santos Neto: Serenata Brasileirsa

Pacific MusicWorks Underground: All in the (Bach) Family

Groupmuse: Operamuse – La Bohème at Phinney Farm

UW Symphony w/ Seattle Symphony Horns

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Her Story

Peter Nelson-King: Daring modern American works for the piano

4

Ladies Musical Club of Seattle: The Life and Works of Claude Debussy

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Her Story

Philharmonia Northwest: Finland 100

Bainbridge Symphony Orchestra: Mozart & Sibelius

UW Guest Artist Recital: Yuan Fang, violin

Groupmuse: Serendipity String Quartet

Saratoga Orchestra presents Un/Questionable Visionaries

Pacific MusicWorks Underground: All in the (Bach) Family

Epiphany Music Guild: High Solemn Mass Commemorating All Faithful Departed

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Her Story

Seattle Symphony: Morlot Conducts Berlioz

Kronos Quartet

+ Export Month's Events

All events are subject to change without notice. For best results, confirm details with performer or venue before attending. Are we missing something? Add an event

Find great classical concerts nearby.