Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for February 2019

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
27

Seattle Composer Alliance Monthly Reading Session

Northwest Sinfonietta: Classics, Unconducted

SCMS Free Recital: Ehnes Quartet plays Mozart

Washington Wind Symphony: American Kaleidoscope

Salish Sea Early Music Festival: Baroque Flute & Lute

Philharmonia Northwest: Bohemian Rhapsodie – Bartók, Joachim, Sedlar, Dvořák

Saratoga Orchestra: Simply Strings with Tekla Cunningham, violin

Pacifica Chamber Orchestra Sunshine Concert: Fuchs, Farkas, Ravel, Marcussen

Pacific Lutheran University Opera: Mozart’s ‘Le Nozze di Figaro’

Ancora: From Baltic Shores

SCMS Winter Festival: Fauré, Saint-Saëns, Debussy

Seattle Flute Society: Linda Toote, flute

Seattle Symphony: Celebrate Asia

28

Salish Sea Early Music Festival: Baroque Flute & Lute

29

Salish Sea Early Music Festival: Baroque Flute & Lute

Seattle Symphony: Leonidas Kavakos & Enrico Pace in Recital

30

Compline at Christ Church

31

Seattle Symphony: Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3

UW Faculty Recital: Craig Sheppard, piano & Sæunn Thorsteinsdóttir, cello

Wayward Music Series: WHSS Duo

1

Seattle Symphony: Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3

Salish Sea Early Music Festival: Baroque Flute & Lute

Blessed Sacrament: Feast of the Presentation (Candlemas)

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Tchaikovsky’s ‘Sleeping Beauty’

Seattle Art Song Society: Black Voices

Wayward Music Series: David Watson/John Krausbauer + Bill Horist + Amelia Coulter

2

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Tchaikovsky’s ‘Sleeping Beauty’

Seattle Philharmonic Orchestra: Haydn, Barraine, & Tchaikovsky

Ladies Musical Club: A Tribute to Clara Schumann

Pacific Lutheran University: Four Piano Benefit Concert

Salish Sea Early Music Festival: Baroque Flute & Lute

Seattle Rock Orchestra: The Beatles – Number Ones

Gallery Concerts: Southern Exposure

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Tchaikovsky’s ‘Sleeping Beauty’

Whidbey Island Center for the Arts: Frankie Gavin – Irish Fiddle Master

Seattle Symphony: Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3

SMCO: From Spain to India – Contemporary Instrumental Masters

3

Tacoma Opera: Britten’s ‘The Rape of Lucretia’

Salish Sea Early Music Festival: Baroque Flute & Lute

Music Center of the Northwest: Double Bass Recital

Gallery Concerts: Southern Exposure

Music Northwest: The Power of Language & Melody

SMCO: From Spain to India – Contemporary Instrumental Masters (Vashon Island)

Dali Quartet performs for The Highlands Concert Series

Seattle Folklore Society: Frankie Gavin – Irish Fiddle Master

Salish Sea Early Music Festival: Baroque Flute & Lute

Cheating, Lying, Stealing

Compline Choir: The Office of Compline

4

‘Varieté’ With Live Score by Amy Denio

5

Cornish Pivot Convocation: Sara Schoenbeck

[CANCELLED] Bach’s Lunch: Music by the Sons of Johann Sebastian Bach

Christine Sass, horn (UW MM recital)

6

Sanctuary in the City: The History of the Cello Sonata, Part II

Seattle Symphony: Silkroad Ensemble

Melia Watras: ‘Schumann Resonances’ Album Release

Seattle Improvised Music Festival: Blackwell, Miranda, Freelund, Icasiano, Seales, Varner, & Shiroishi

Compline at Christ Church

7

Ladies Musical Club: Piano Solos & Songs of Love & Romance

The Sustain Music Project: SUSTAINance – Music & Mezze

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Tchaikovsky’s ‘Sleeping Beauty’

UW Brechemin Piano Series

Seattle Improvised Music Festival: Nicodemou, Icasiano, Barlow, Bardos, Lineberry, Harvey, Star, & Banned Rehearsal

8

Seattle Symphony: The Brass – Ferdinand the Bull

Seattle Improvised Music Festival: Freedlund, Varner, Nicodemou, Seales, Mandell, Mines, Nini, & Barlow

[CANCELLED] Tacoma Opera: Britten’s ‘The Rape of Lucretia’

[CANCELLED] Pacific Musicworks: Leading Ladies

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Tchaikovsky’s ‘Sleeping Beauty’

[CANCELLED] Seattle Symphony: ‘E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial’ in Concert

[CANCELLED] Pacific Lutheran University: Wind Ensemble Homecoming Concert

9

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Tchaikovsky’s ‘Sleeping Beauty’

[CANCELLED] Seattle Improvised Music Festival: Dance & Music

Second City Chamber Series: Nordic Lights

[CANCELLED] Seattle Improvised Music Festival: Tribute to Paul Hoskin, SIMF Founder

[CANCELLED] OSSCS: Symphonies of Psalms

[CANCELLED] Rainier Symphony: Poems – Prophetic & Pastoral

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Tchaikovsky’s ‘Sleeping Beauty’

Tacoma Concert Band: Military Salute

[CANCELLED] Harry Partch Ensemble

[CANCELLED] Seattle Symphony: ‘E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial’ in Concert

[CANCELLED] Seattle Improvised Music Festival: Andrews, Bardos, Miranda, Blackwell, Freedlund, Shiroishi, & Nini

10

[CANCELLED] The Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions Masterclass

[CANCELLED] Ladies Musical Club: Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 7 & Songs by Rachmaninoff

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Tchaikovsky’s ‘Sleeping Beauty’

The Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions: Northwest Region Finals

Tacoma Opera: Britten’s ‘The Rape of Lucretia’

Seattle Symphony: ‘E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial’ in Concert

Mostly Nordic: Pēteris Vasks – A Composer Portrait

[CANCELLED] UW Scholarship Recital

[CANCELLED] Everett Philharmonic: That Magnificent Mozart!

[CANCELLED] Rainier Symphony: Poems – Prophetic & Pastoral

[CANCELLED] LMC Opera: Mozart Masterpieces

[CANCELLED] Pacific Lutheran University Artist Series: Zach Lyman & Paul Tegels

[CANCELLED] Pacific MusicWorks Underground: Will Power – Shakespeare in Song

11
12

[CANCELLED] Pacific MusicWorks Underground: Will Power – Shakespeare in Song

[CANCELLED] Seattle Collaborative Orchestra: 1001 – Scheherazade

[CANCELLED] Seattle Pacific University: Chamber Music Concert

13

Opera On Tap: My Failed Valentine

Tangoheart Quintet: The Piazzolla Show

Compline at Christ Church

14

Ladies Musical Club: Bach B-minor partita for violin; songs for mezzo-soprano, viola, & piano

My Norwegian Valentine (postponed)

Seattle Symphony: Prokofiev Symphony No. 7

Wayward Music Series: SIGE Records – Experimental Love

15

Gems: A Recital with Holly Eckert-Lewis (violin) & Dwight Beckmeyer (piano)

Meany Center presents: Filippo Gorini, piano

[CANCELLED] Bremerton Symphony presents: A Love Supreme with the Hanrahan Quartet

Seattle Symphony: Side-by-Side with the Ballard Civic Orchestra

Wayward Music Series: Ensemble Three & Torch

16

Beethoven String Quartet at Cascadia Art Museum

Groupmuse House Concert: Madison Quartet on Capitol Hill

Gems: A Recital with Holly Eckert-Lewis (violin) & Dwight Beckmeyer (piano)

Colin Wood: A Different Escape

Bainbridge Symphony Orchestra: Muses

Seattle Symphony: Prokofiev Symphony No. 7

Wayward Music Series: Stefan Maier, Chloe Alexandra Thompson, Marcus Price

17

Northwest Sinfonietta: Midwinter Serenade

Seattle Symphony: Lawrence Brownlee & Eric Owens in Recital

Gems: A Recital with Holly Eckert-Lewis (violin) & Dwight Beckmeyer (piano)

Auburn Symphony Orchestra: Brahms & Sibelius

Bainbridge Symphony Orchestra: Muses

OSSCS Chamber Concert 1: Poulenc, Mendelssohn, Brahms

Byron Schenkman & Friends: Schubert & Britten – Songs of Love and Peace

Trinity Artists at the Organ: J.S. Bach – The Master, His Teachers, & Followers

Compline Choir: The Office of Compline

18

Olympia Symphony: Lovers’ Lane (rescheduled)

Salish Sea Music Festival: Early 19th-Century Trios

Ladies Musical Club: Piano Music by Mozart & Chopin; Songs by Fanny Mendelssohn, Mozart, & Lehár

Seattle Symphony: Songplay, featuring Joyce DiDonato

19

Salish Sea Music Festival: Early 19th-Century Trios

Northwest Symphony Orchestra Valentine’s Concert: Hanson, Beethoven, Wells, Vaughan Williams (rescheduled)

Seattle Symphony Chamber Concert: Debussy String Quartet

[CANCELLED] UW Baroque Ensemble

20

Compline at Christ Church

21

Cornish Pivot Convocation: Kin of the Moon

Salish Sea Music Festival: Early 19th-Century Trios

Wayward Music Series: Noel Kennon – ‘just fog’

22

Salish Sea Music Festival: Early 19th-Century Trios

Dreams of Laughter & Love

Sammamish Symphony: Inventiveness, Poetry, Mystery, & Vitality

Cornish Presents: Kin of the Moon – A New Phase

Seattle Pacific University Wind Ensemble Concert

Festa Barocca!

Seattle University Faculty Recital: Quinton Morris & guest artists

Nathan Lloyd, horn (UW Degree Recital)

Cappella Romana: Ave Maria

Seattle Symphony: ‘Amadeus’ Live with the Seattle Symphony

Pacific Lutheran University: Showcase Concert

The Esoterics: Vulnerability – The Capacity for Openness

Wayward Music Series: Kurdish Rhythm & Free Improvisation

23

Seattle Symphony: Peter and the Wolf

Key to Change: Quinton Morris & Friends

Salish Sea Music Festival: Early 19th-Century Trios

NOCCO: Revolutions

Seattle Festival Orchestra: Eroica (family concert)

Ladies Musical Club: Poulenc’s ‘La Voix Humaine’ & Spanish Songs

Piano Drop

Salish Sea Music Festival: Early 19th-Century Trios

Shara Nova (My Brightest Diamond): ‘A Million And One’

Seattle Baroque Orchestra & Whim W’Him: Pergolesi’s ‘Stabat Mater’

Symphony Tacoma: Scheherezade – Beyond the Silk Road

Haller Lake Music Series: Cornelius & Menotti

Federal Way Symphony Winter Concert: Williams, Gershwin, Prokofiev

24

Seattle Composer Alliance Monthly Reading Session

Federal Way Symphony Winter Concert: Williams, Gershwin, Prokofiev

Sammamish Symphony: Inventiveness, Poetry, Mystery, & Vitality

Seattle Opera: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs

Chopin International Piano Competition Winner Kevin Kenner in Recital

Salish Sea Music Festival: Early 19th-Century Trios

Seattle Baroque Orchestra & Whim W’Him: Pergolesi’s ‘Stabat Mater’

Symphony Tacoma: Mini Maestros – Brass Ahoy! Shiver Me Timbres

Seattle Festival Orchestra: Eroica

Kirkland Choral Society: Carmina Burana

Groupmuse House Concert: Seattle Modern Opera Company – ‘Romance in America’

Epiphany Music Guild: Stephen Stubbs (Baroque guitar) & Maxine Eilander (Baroque harp)

The Esoterics: Vulnerability – The Capacity for Openness

25
26

UW Voice Division Recital

Frequency: Sonata

Pacific Lutheran University Regency Series: Camas Wind Quintet

27

Seattle Opera: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs

Tong Liu, piano (UW DMA recital)

The Daphnes: ‘Braids of Kabuya’

Compline at Christ Church

28

Meany Center presents: The Westerlies at Cafe Solstice

Groupmuse House Concert: An Evening of Spanish Flair

Seattle Symphony: Sir András Schiff Conducts & Plays

UW Brechemin Piano Series

Seattle Pacific University Symphony Orchestra Concert

Music of Today DXARTS: Until Spring

1

Seattle Opera: ‘Odyssey’ – A Youth Opera for Families

The Arts at Saint Mark’s: Boston Brass

Ensign Symphony & Chorus: Sunshine in My Soul

Pacific Musicworks: Leading Ladies

Seattle Symphony: Side-by-Side with Ballard High School Orchestra

Seattle Pacific University Choirs Concert

The Compline Choir: England Pilgrimage Fundraising Concert (rescheduled)

Music Center of the Northwest: Yvonne Hoar’s Studio Piano Recital

Emerald City Music: Reich’s Music for 18 Musicians

Emerald City Music: Reich’s Music for 18 Musicians Night (re)Cap

2

Seattle Symphony: The Brass – Ferdinand the Bull

Seattle Symphony: The Brass – Ferdinand the Bull

Seattle Symphony: The Brass – Ferdinand the Bull

Seattle Opera: ‘Odyssey’ – A Youth Opera for Families

Ladies Musical Club: Piano Works and Songs for Mezzo-Soprano, Viola, & Piano

Gabriel Manalac II, keyboard (UW DMA Recital)

Cornish Percussion Ensemble at the Jack Straw Cultural Center

Thalia Symphony Orchestra & Choir of the Sound: Handel’s ‘Messiah’

Seattle Rock Orchestra Social Club Concert #2

Seattle Opera: ‘Odyssey’ – A Youth Opera for Families

Emerald City Music: Reich’s Music for 18 Musicians

Music at St. Thomas: Music Amongst Friends – Bartók, Bach, & Franck

Seattle Opera: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs

+ Export Month's Events

All events are subject to change without notice. For best results, confirm details with performer or venue before attending. Are we missing something? Add an event

Find great classical concerts nearby.