Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for April 2019

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
31

Seattle Composer Alliance Monthly Reading Session

Northwest Sinfonietta: Italian Inspirations

Groupmuse House Concert: Sostenutos Piano Quintet – Shostakovich & Dohnanyi

Seattle Rock Orchestra: Led Zeppelin Part III & IV

Gallery Concerts: Mozart with Monica

PianoUSA1919: Ives ‘Concord’ Sonata & More

Cascade Symphony Family Concert: ‘Tubby, the Tuba’

Auburn Symphony Orchestra Chamber Series: Romantic Brothers

Puget Sound Concert Opera: Donizetti’s ‘Lucrezia Borgia’

Cascadia Art Museum: Romantic Robert Schumann & Franz Schubert

Compline Choir: The Office of Compline

1
2

Bach’s Lunch: Heinrich Biber – The Sorrowful Mysteries

Meany Center presents: Emanuel Ax, piano

Seattle Symphony presents: In the Spotlight – Trimpin, Stiefel, & More

Ben Markin, composition & Luis de la Cruz, piano (Cornish junior recitals)

3

Sanctuary in the City: Heinrich Biber – The Sorrowful Mysteries

PLU Artist Series: Fan Li & Friends Voice Recital

Compline at Christ Church

4

Ladies Musical Club: Respighi, Beethoven, & Schumann

The Complete Songs of Edvard Grieg 4: A Norwegian Holiday

Seattle Symphony: Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1

Wayward Music Series: SKINESPHERES – Somatic Ecologies in a More-Than-Human World

5

Icicle Creek Spring Chamber Festival: Beethoven, Popper, Rachmaninoff

Ensign Symphony: Rhapsody (feat. Jenny Oaks Baker)

Seattle Collaborative Orchestra & Saratoga Orchestra: Musical Metamorphosis (Seattle)

Puget Sound Concert Opera: Donizetti’s ‘Lucrezia Borgia’

Emerald City Music: The Dreamers’ Circus

Wayward Music Series: Bodies.Space.Time.Sound, Volume 3 – aléa

6

Icicle Creek Spring Chamber Festival Open Rehearsal: Dvořák’s Piano Quintet in A major

Seattle Philharmonic Orchestra: Leiviskä, Liszt, Beethoven

Ladies Musical Club: Songs for Soprano, Music for Piano 4 Hands

Composition & Arrangement Workshop with Andrew Kim

SMTA Teacher Showcase Recital: Grace Ann Cummings, piano

Music Center of the Northwest: Flute Master Class w/ Laura Pirruccello

Icicle Creek Spring Chamber Festival: Schubert, Dohnányi, Dvořák

Emerald City Music: The Dreamers’ Circus

Rainier Symphony: Celestial Voices

Federal Way Symphony Season Finale: Mahler’s Fifth Symphony

Seattle Collaborative Orchestra & Saratoga Orchestra: Musical Metamorphosis (Whidbey)

Music Center of the Northwest: US Coast Guard Woodwind Quintet

Tacoma Concert Band: A Night At The Movies

7

Federal Way Symphony Season Finale: Mahler’s Fifth Symphony

Tacoma Opera: Donizetti’s ‘Elixir of Love’

Seattle Symphony: Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1

Pacifica Chamber Orchestra Spring Concert: Puccini, Stark, Corigliano, Poulenc, Still

Rainier Symphony: Celestial Voices

PLU Organ Recital Series w/ William Porter

LUCO Gala: Bonne Soirée

Everett Philharmonic Spring Fling/Gala: And the Tony Goes to…

Blessed Sacrament Church Monthly Choral Mass: Lotti’s Missa Brevis in D

Town Music Series: Third Coast Percussion Premieres Philip Glass

Seattle Flute Society Flute Choir Spring Concert

Yiyi Chen, keyboard (UW DMA Recital)

Compline Choir: The Office of Compline

8

PLU Voice Masterclass w/ Cynthia Lawrence & Mark Calkins

9

Seattle Symphony Chamber Concert: Beethoven & Stravinsky

UW Guest Artist Recital: Jeremy Samolesky, piano

PLU University Symphony Orchestra Tour Preview

10

Ladies Musical Club: Piano Solos & Folk Songs

Seattle Opera Guild Spring Fundraiser: Singing & Springing!

UW Guest Artist Master Class: Jeremy Samolesky, piano

Fulton St. Chamber Players: Schubert & Beethoven

Seattle Flute Society Flute Choir Spring Concert

Alessandro Rovegno: ‘Wind Blows Oil Out to Sea’ (Cornish senior recital)

Compline at Christ Church

11

Seattle Symphony: Dvořák New World Symphony

UW Brechemin Piano Series

Lily Shababi Performs Karpen, Oliveros, Mazzoli, & Shababi

12

Seattle Symphony: The Percussion – Duck, Duck, Tambourine

Tacoma Opera: Donizetti’s ‘Elixir of Love’

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Mendelssohn’s ‘Midsummer Night’s Dream’

UW Faculty Recital: Craig Sheppard, piano

Pacific MusicWorks Underground: International Woman of Mystery

Wayward Music Series: YOU DIED! + Tree Cathedral + Bit Graves

13

Key to Change: Solo String Festival

Seattle Symphony: The Percussion – Duck, Duck, Tambourine

Seattle Symphony: The Percussion – Duck, Duck, Tambourine

Seattle Symphony: The Percussion – Duck, Duck, Tambourine

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Mendelssohn’s ‘Midsummer Night’s Dream’

Seattle Classic Guitar Society presents Irina Kulikova

A Masterclass with Daniel Shapiro

Northwest Mahler Festival Fundraiser: Songs by Alma Mahler & Other Women Composers

Redmond Chorale: Choral Music of the Eastern & Western Worlds

Russian Chamber Music Foundation of Seattle: Preludes & Paintings

Gallery Concerts: The Next Generation

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Mendelssohn’s ‘Midsummer Night’s Dream’

UW School of Music: Harry Partch Ensemble

14

Seattle Flute Society: Seattle Flute Festival w/ Trudy Kane

Tacoma Opera: Donizetti’s ‘Elixir of Love’

Sammamish Symphony: Studies in Light & Shade – Debussy’s Nocturnes

Groupmuse House Concert: The Sostenutos Piano Quintet plays Shostakovich & Dohnányi

Cascade Symphony Orchestra: Chamber Ensemble Concert

Bainbridge Symphony Orchestra: Rebellion!

PLU: The Bach Aria Project

Ladies Musical Club: In Perfect Harmony – Music for Voices, Violin, & Piano

Pacific MusicWorks Underground: International Woman of Mystery

Seattle Historical Arts for Kids: Music of Shakespeare’s Time

Dmitry Sinkovsky, violinist and countertenor extraordinaire, performs for The Highlands Concert Series

Mostly Nordic: Norway – Ancient Melodies, Modern Harmonies

Seattle Symphony Chamber Concert: In the Spotlight – Schoenberg & Bach

15

Music of Remembrance: ‘The City Without Jews’ screening w/ new live score

Ladies Musical Club: Rachmaninoff, Debussy, Sondheim

16

PLU Masterclass w/ Daniel Shapiro, piano

Pacific MusicWorks Underground: International Woman of Mystery

UW Composition Studio with the UW Modern Music Ensemble

PLU Early Music Lab

Addison Kotulski, French horn & Collin Meredith, piano (Cornish junior recitals)

17

UW Faculty Recital: Folk – Melia Watras, viola

Music at St. James Cathedral: The Office of Tenebræ

Sean McCanna, piano & Alex Michels, composition & trumpet (Cornish junior recital)

Compline at Christ Church

18

Meany Center presents: Time for Three

Chanticleer

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Mendelssohn’s ‘Midsummer Night’s Dream’

Seattle Symphony: Mozart Symphony No. 40

Lake Washington Symphony Orchestra: Saviour

Noel Kennon Cornish Senior Recital

19

Music at St. James Cathedral: Tre Ore – Pergolesi’s ‘Stabat Mater’

Groupmuse House Concert: Spire Duo – Her Light Escape

Sammamish Symphony: Studies in Light & Shade – Debussy’s Nocturnes

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Mendelssohn’s ‘Midsummer Night’s Dream’

DXARTS & Swedish Neuroscience Institute: Music of Today: Performing with the Brain

Lake Washington Symphony Orchestra: Saviour

Wayward Music Series: Austin Larkin & Ensemble

20

Groupmuse House Concert: Spire Duo Redux

Philharmonia Northwest & Kirkland Choral Society: Haydn’s ‘The Creation’

Symphony Tacoma: Saxophone Fusion

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Mendelssohn’s ‘Midsummer Night’s Dream’

Seattle Symphony: Mozart Symphony No. 40

Wayward Music Series: Stephen Fandrich w/ Gamelan Pacifica & Del Sol Quartet

21

Bach & Pancakes: Easter Edition

Pacific Northwest Ballet: Mendelssohn’s ‘Midsummer Night’s Dream’

Compline Choir: The Office of Compline

22

Salish Sea Early Music Festival: Baroque Winds

Seattle Symphony Chamber Concert: In the Spotlight – Heiner Goebbels

23

Salish Sea Early Music Festival: Baroque Winds

Opera On Tap: Blue Moon’s Anniversary

Seattle Pacific University: Ensemble [21]

24

Cornish Presents: Scores of Sound

Groupmuse House Concert: Wild Wind Trios w/ Onomatopoeia

Lucas Zeiter, bassoon (UW junior recital)

Compline at Christ Church

25

Cornish Presents: Scores of Sound

Salish Sea Early Music Festival: Baroque Winds

Salish Sea Early Music Festival: Baroque Winds

Seattle Symphony: Surrogate Cities

PLU University Singers & Men’s Chorus

26

Cornish Presents: Scores of Sound

PLU Artist Series: Lark Powers & Ricardo de la Torre Piano Duo

Salish Sea Early Music Festival: Baroque Winds

Seattle Baroque Orchestra & The Byrd Ensemble: Handel’s ‘Messiah’

UW Vocal Theatre Works: Philip Glass’ ‘Hydrogen Jukebox’

South Sound Classical Choir: Mozart, Dienes, Gjeilo

Albert Cano Smit Piano Recital

Seattle Symphony: Surrogate Cities

Seattle University Spring Sing feat. Cantus Men’s Vocal Ensemble & Seattle University Choirs

27

Salish Sea Early Music Festival: Baroque Winds

North Corner Chamber Orchestra: Creation

Seattle Festival Orchestra: From Earth to Heaven (family concert)

A New World: Intimate Music from ‘Final Fantasy’

Salish Sea Early Music Festival: Baroque Winds

Ladies Musical Club: Northwest Composers Spotlight

OSSCS: Spring Symphony

Seattle Baroque Orchestra & The Byrd Ensemble: Handel’s ‘Messiah’

Seattle Rock Orchestra: The Beatles – ‘Abbey Road’ & ‘Let It Be’

Music at St. Thomas: Music Amongst Friends – Sancan, Dutilleux, & Franck

Vashon Island Chorale: A Chorale Celebration Commemorating 30 Years!

UW Vocal Theatre Works: Philip Glass’ ‘Hydrogen Jukebox’

Northwest Symphony Orchestra Season Finale: Chagnard, Liszt, Tchaikovsky

28

Seattle Composer Alliance Monthly Reading Session

Kay Yeh, keyboard (UW DMA Recital)

Washington Wind Symphony: The Stories We Tell

Salish Sea Early Music Festival: Baroque Winds

Auburn Symphony Orchestra: D A N C E

Ballard Civic Orchestra Latino Spring Concert

Musique du Jour Presents! The Artistry of Tamara Friedman

Seattle Festival Orchestra: From Earth to Heaven

UW Littlefield Organ Series: Catherine Rodland

Vashon Island Chorale: A Chorale Celebration Commemorating 30 Years!

South Sound Classical Choir: Mozart, Dienes, Gjeilo

Ladies Musical Club: LMC Composers’ Spotlight

Island Consort: Landscape With Birds

29

Anya McCullough: Short Stories & Tall Tales (Cornish junior recital)

30

UW Voice Division Recital

Landscape With Birds: Paul Taub, flute

CelloX at the Triple Door

1

Bellingham Music Club presents: John Friesen, cello

Sanctuary in the City: Schubert’s Swan Song

UW School of Music & DXARTS: Music of Today w/ Bonnie Whiting & Cristina Valdés

Compline at Christ Church

2

Ladies Musical Club: Brahms Piano Trio & Songs for Soprano

The Sustain Music Project: Colors in Concert – Music for Woodwind Quintet

BMC Night Beat presents: John Friesen, cello

UW Brechemin Piano Series

Joe Oakes Cornish Senior Recital

Wayward Music Series: Ensemble MidtVest

Pacific Lutheran University Chorale

3

Seattle Symphony: Vivaldi & Telemann

The Arts at Saint Mark’s: All Bach on the Flentrop Organ – Edoardo Bellotti, organist

Pacific Northwest Opera: The Ring of the Nibelung

Pacific MusicWorks: Handel’s ‘Samson’

South Sound Classical Choir: Mozart, Dienes, Gjeilo

La Isla Foundation & Opera On Tap: Canciones para Puerto Rico

The Alaska Suite: A Story of Beauty, Loss, & Hope

Cappella Romana presents Psaltikon: The Day of Resurrection

Seattle Symphony: Vivaldi & Telemann

PLU Steel Pan & Percussion Ensembles

4

Bach & Pancakes Part I of III w/ Erin Jorgensen, marimba

Nicholas Tagab Keyboard Recital (UW DMA)

Ladies Musical Club: Lieder by Hugo Wolf & Robert Schumann

Sølvvinden Flute Ensemble at PLU

PLU Guitar Orchestra & Guitar Ensemble

Cascadia Art Museum: Beethoven & Debussy Violin Sonatas

The Sound Ensemble Presents: Songwriter Showcase

Meany Center presents: Yekwon Sunwoo, piano

Thalia Symphony Orchestra Season Finale: Still, Rossini, Szőnyi, Vaughan Williams

Lake Union Civic Orchestra: Debussy, Schumann, Ravel

Seattle Opera: Bizet’s ‘Carmen’

Pacific MusicWorks: Handel’s ‘Samson’

Seattle Classic Guitar Society presents Zoran Dukić

+ Export Month's Events

All events are subject to change without notice. For best results, confirm details with performer or venue before attending. Are we missing something? Add an event

Find great classical concerts nearby.