Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov – Past Concerts near New York, NY
NY Phil Concert in the Park
Friday, June 14, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EDT)
Prospect Park, Brooklyn, NY, United States
Ludwig van Beethoven
—
Overture to Egmont, Op. 84
Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Edward Elgar — The Wand of Youth Suite No. 1, Op. 1a
Dalya Shaman — Floating in the Stars
David Wright — Tarzan's Rage
Carlos Simon — Four Black American Dances (NY premiere)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio espagnol, Op. 34
Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Edward Elgar — The Wand of Youth Suite No. 1, Op. 1a
Dalya Shaman — Floating in the Stars
David Wright — Tarzan's Rage
Carlos Simon — Four Black American Dances (NY premiere)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio espagnol, Op. 34
Free
NY Phil Concert in the Park
Thursday, June 13, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EDT)
Cunningham Park, Queens, NY, United States
Ludwig van Beethoven
—
Overture to Egmont, Op. 84
Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Edward Elgar — The Wand of Youth Suite No. 1, Op. 1a
Dalya Shaman — Floating in the Stars
David Wright — Tarzan's Rage
Carlos Simon — Four Black American Dances (NY premiere)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio espagnol, Op. 34
Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Edward Elgar — The Wand of Youth Suite No. 1, Op. 1a
Dalya Shaman — Floating in the Stars
David Wright — Tarzan's Rage
Carlos Simon — Four Black American Dances (NY premiere)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio espagnol, Op. 34
Free
NY Phil Concert in the Park
Wednesday, June 12, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EDT)
Central Park, New York, NY, United States
Ludwig van Beethoven
—
Overture to Egmont, Op. 84
Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Edward Elgar — The Wand of Youth Suite No. 1, Op. 1a
Dalya Shaman — Floating in the Stars
David Wright — Tarzan's Rage
Carlos Simon — Four Black American Dances (NY premiere)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio espagnol, Op. 34
Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Edward Elgar — The Wand of Youth Suite No. 1, Op. 1a
Dalya Shaman — Floating in the Stars
David Wright — Tarzan's Rage
Carlos Simon — Four Black American Dances (NY premiere)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio espagnol, Op. 34
Free
NY Phil Concert in the Park
Tuesday, June 11, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EDT)
Van Cortlandt Park, Bronx, NY, United States
Ludwig van Beethoven
—
Overture to Egmont, Op. 84
Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Edward Elgar — The Wand of Youth Suite No. 1, Op. 1a
Dalya Shaman — Floating in the Stars
David Wright — Tarzan's Rage
Carlos Simon — Four Black American Dances (NY premiere)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio espagnol, Op. 34
Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Edward Elgar — The Wand of Youth Suite No. 1, Op. 1a
Dalya Shaman — Floating in the Stars
David Wright — Tarzan's Rage
Carlos Simon — Four Black American Dances (NY premiere)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Capriccio espagnol, Op. 34
Free
WWU Symphony Orchestra: Concerto Competition Winners & Rimsky-Korsakov's 'Scheherazade'
Friday, June 7, 2024 @ 10:30pm – 12:30am (EDT)
Online event
Free
St. Paul's Episcopal Church: Choir & Orchestra Easter Concert
Sunday, April 7, 2024 @ 4:00pm – 6:00pm (PDT)
St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Salem, OR, United States
Online and in-person
Ralph Vaughan Williams
—
Five Mystical Songs
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op. 36
David Schmidt — Easter Hymn Suite
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op. 36
David Schmidt — Easter Hymn Suite
Free
Masterworks Series: Schumann, Bizet, Tchaikovsky, Ravel, Rimsky-Korsakov / Arkady Orlovsky & Tamara Orlovsky
Saturday, March 23, 2024 @ 4:00pm – 6:00pm (EDT)
Bargemusic, Brooklyn, NY, United States
Robert Schumann
—
Adagio and Allegro in A-flat major, Op. 70
Georges Bizet / Buxton Orr — A Carmen Fantasy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Seasons, Op. 37a ("I. January," "III. March," & "XI. November")
Maurice Ravel — "IV. Alborada del Gracioso" from Miroirs
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov / Efrem Zimbalist — Concert Phantasy on 'Le coq d'or'
Georges Bizet / Buxton Orr — A Carmen Fantasy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Seasons, Op. 37a ("I. January," "III. March," & "XI. November")
Maurice Ravel — "IV. Alborada del Gracioso" from Miroirs
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov / Efrem Zimbalist — Concert Phantasy on 'Le coq d'or'
$35
NY Phil: Sol Gabetta, Elim Chan, & 'Scheherazade'
Saturday, March 9, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 9:45pm (EST)
Wu Tsai Theater at David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, NY, United States
Jerod Impichcha̲achaaha' Tate
—
Pisachi ("Reveal")
(world premiere of orchestral version)
Bohuslav Martinů — Cello Concerto No. 1, H. 196 (Sol Gabetta, cello)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade, Op. 35
Bohuslav Martinů — Cello Concerto No. 1, H. 196 (Sol Gabetta, cello)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade, Op. 35
$121-$238
NY Phil: Sol Gabetta, Elim Chan, & 'Scheherazade'
Friday, March 8, 2024 @ 8:00pm – 9:45pm (EST)
Wu Tsai Theater at David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, NY, United States
Jerod Impichcha̲achaaha' Tate
—
Pisachi ("Reveal")
(world premiere of orchestral version)
Bohuslav Martinů — Cello Concerto No. 1, H. 196 (Sol Gabetta, cello)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade, Op. 35
Bohuslav Martinů — Cello Concerto No. 1, H. 196 (Sol Gabetta, cello)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade, Op. 35
$64-$193
NY Phil: Sol Gabetta, Elim Chan, & 'Scheherazade'
Thursday, March 7, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:15pm (EST)
Wu Tsai Theater at David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, NY, United States
Jerod Impichcha̲achaaha' Tate
—
Pisachi ("Reveal")
(world premiere of orchestral version)
Bohuslav Martinů — Cello Concerto No. 1, H. 196 (Sol Gabetta, cello)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade, Op. 35
Bohuslav Martinů — Cello Concerto No. 1, H. 196 (Sol Gabetta, cello)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade, Op. 35
$100-$222
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center presents Rachmaninoff: The Composer
Sunday, October 29, 2023 @ 5:00pm – 7:00pm (EDT)
Alice Tully Hall, New York, NY, United States
Modest Mussorgsky
—
Rustic Song (Where are You Little Star?)
Sergei Rachmaninoff — Arion, Op. 34, No. 5
Mikhail Glinka — A Farewell to Saint Petersburg No. 10: The Lark
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — In Spring, Op. 43 (No. 2: It wasn't the wind, blowing from up high)
Sergei Rachmaninoff — These Summer Nights, Op. 14, No. 5
Sergei Rachmaninoff — Trio élégiaque No. 2 in D minor, Op. 9
Sergei Rachmaninoff — Arion, Op. 34, No. 5
Mikhail Glinka — A Farewell to Saint Petersburg No. 10: The Lark
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — In Spring, Op. 43 (No. 2: It wasn't the wind, blowing from up high)
Sergei Rachmaninoff — These Summer Nights, Op. 14, No. 5
Sergei Rachmaninoff — Trio élégiaque No. 2 in D minor, Op. 9
$37-$86
The Tower Series: Natanya Sheva Washer, soprano & Sean Brennan, guitar
Sunday, October 29, 2023 @ 4:00pm – 5:15pm (EDT)
Babcock Presbyterian Church, Baltimore, MD, United States
Online and in-person
Program includes works by
Lorenzo Palomo,
Ney Rosauro,
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov,
William Grant Still,
Franz Liszt,
Pauline Viardot, and
Ariel Ramírez.
Free
SCMS Summer Festival: Rachmaninoff, Rimsky-Korsakov, Chausson
Sunday, July 16, 2023 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (PDT)
Illsley Ball Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA, United States
Online and in-person
Sergei Rachmaninoff
—
Trio élégiaque No. 1 in G minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — String Sextet in A major
Ernest Chausson — Concert for Violin, Piano, and String Quartet in D major, Op. 21
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — String Sextet in A major
Ernest Chausson — Concert for Violin, Piano, and String Quartet in D major, Op. 21
In person: $60 ($25 student/ages 30 & under) | Stream: $30
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: Summer Evenings II
Tuesday, July 11, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
Alice Tully Hall, New York, NY, United States
Camille Saint-Saëns
—
Caprice sur des airs Danois et Russes ("Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs"), Op. 79
(for flute, oboe, clarinet, & piano)
Paul Dukas — Villanelle for Horn and Orchestra
Jean Françaix — Quintet No. 1 for Flute, Violin, Viola, Cello, and Harp
Francis Poulenc — Trio for oboe, bassoon, and piano, FP 43
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Quintet in B-flat major for Flute, Clarinet, Bassoon, Horn and Piano
Paul Dukas — Villanelle for Horn and Orchestra
Jean Françaix — Quintet No. 1 for Flute, Violin, Viola, Cello, and Harp
Francis Poulenc — Trio for oboe, bassoon, and piano, FP 43
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Quintet in B-flat major for Flute, Clarinet, Bassoon, Horn and Piano
$24; complimentary tickets available via lottery
Riverside Symphony: Brahms, Watkins, Rimsky-Korsakov
Friday, March 17, 2023 @ 10:30pm – 12:30am (EDT)
Trinity School, New York, NY, United States
Johannes Brahms
—
Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
Mary D. Watkins — Five Movements in Color ("II. Soul of Remembrance")
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade, Op. 35
Mary D. Watkins — Five Movements in Color ("II. Soul of Remembrance")
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade, Op. 35
$28.52
São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Friday, October 14, 2022 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EDT)
Carnegie Hall (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage), New York, NY, United States
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
—
Scheherazade, Op. 35
Heitor Villa-Lobos — Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4, W. 419 ("Prelúdio")
Heitor Villa-Lobos — Harmonica Concerto, W. 524 (José Staneck, harmonica)
Heitor Villa-Lobos — Chôros No. 10 "Rasga o coração"
Heitor Villa-Lobos — Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4, W. 419 ("Prelúdio")
Heitor Villa-Lobos — Harmonica Concerto, W. 524 (José Staneck, harmonica)
Heitor Villa-Lobos — Chôros No. 10 "Rasga o coração"
$32-$89
Seattle Symphony Family Concert: Coyote's Tale
Saturday, June 4, 2022 @ 2:00pm – 2:30pm (EDT)
Online event
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
—
"Flight of the Bumblebee" from The Tale of Tsar Saltan
Claude Debussy — Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune ("Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun") (selections)
Camille Saint-Saëns — Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, Op. 28
Jerod Impichcha̲achaaha' Tate — Spirit Chief Names the Animal People
Claude Debussy — Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune ("Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun") (selections)
Camille Saint-Saëns — Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, Op. 28
Jerod Impichcha̲achaaha' Tate — Spirit Chief Names the Animal People
Free
Alex Klein, oboe with UO Wind Ensemble
Friday, April 15, 2022 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (PDT)
University of Oregon School of Music & Dance (UO SOMD), Eugene, OR, United States
Online and in-person
George Gershwin
—
Rhapsody in Blue
Ary Barroso — Aquarela do Brasil ("Watercolor of Brazil")
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Variations on a Theme by Glinka
Ary Barroso — Aquarela do Brasil ("Watercolor of Brazil")
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Variations on a Theme by Glinka
Free (Online: Free | In person: $10 ($5 student/senior/youth under 18))
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra at Carnegie Hall
Saturday, February 26, 2022 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EST)
Carnegie Hall (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage), New York, NY, United States
Claude Debussy
—
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune ("Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun")
Maurice Ravel — Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade, Op. 35
Maurice Ravel — Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Scheherazade, Op. 35
$80-$265
Groupmuse: A Musical Homage to Puskin
Saturday, July 31, 2021 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (EDT)
Online event
Soprano Natalia Pavlova & pianist Leon Livshin perform works by Mikhail Glinka, Sergei Rachmaninoff, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Georgy Sviridov, & Anton Rubinstein, based on the verses of Russian poet Alexander Pushkin.
$10+ donation, RSVP required
- Newer events
- Older events