Georges Bizet – Past Concerts near Brooklyn, NY
Carnegie Hall Citywide: Ensemble Connect
Thursday, June 6, 2024 @ 5:00pm – 7:00pm (EDT)
Times Square, New York, NY, United States
Program includes works by
Leonard Bernstein,
Richard Rodgers,
Paquito D'Rivera,
Georges Bizet,
Maurice Ravel,
George Gershwin,
Antônio Carlos Jobim,
Wayne Shorter, and
Valerie Coleman.
Free
New York City Ballet: All Balanchine
Sunday, May 5, 2024 @ 3:00pm – 5:00pm (EDT)
David H Koch Theater, New York, NY, United States
Emmanuel Chabrier
—
Joyeuse marche
(part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — Bourrée fantasque (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — Prelude to Gwendoline (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — "Fête Polonaise" from Le Roi Malgré Lui (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Georges Bizet — Jeux d'enfants ("Children's Games"), Op. 22 (Nos. 6, 3, 11, 12; part of 'The Steadfast Tin Soldier')
Maurice Ravel — Tzigane (part of 'Errante')
Georges Bizet — Symphony No. 1 in C major "Symphony in C" (part of 'Symphony in C')
Emmanuel Chabrier — Bourrée fantasque (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — Prelude to Gwendoline (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — "Fête Polonaise" from Le Roi Malgré Lui (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Georges Bizet — Jeux d'enfants ("Children's Games"), Op. 22 (Nos. 6, 3, 11, 12; part of 'The Steadfast Tin Soldier')
Maurice Ravel — Tzigane (part of 'Errante')
Georges Bizet — Symphony No. 1 in C major "Symphony in C" (part of 'Symphony in C')
$40-$218
New York City Ballet: All Balanchine
Tuesday, April 30, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
David H Koch Theater, New York, NY, United States
Emmanuel Chabrier
—
Joyeuse marche
(part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — Bourrée fantasque (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — Prelude to Gwendoline (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — "Fête Polonaise" from Le Roi Malgré Lui (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Georges Bizet — Jeux d'enfants ("Children's Games"), Op. 22 (Nos. 6, 3, 11, 12; part of 'The Steadfast Tin Soldier')
Maurice Ravel — Tzigane (part of 'Errante')
Georges Bizet — Symphony No. 1 in C major "Symphony in C" (part of 'Symphony in C')
Emmanuel Chabrier — Bourrée fantasque (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — Prelude to Gwendoline (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — "Fête Polonaise" from Le Roi Malgré Lui (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Georges Bizet — Jeux d'enfants ("Children's Games"), Op. 22 (Nos. 6, 3, 11, 12; part of 'The Steadfast Tin Soldier')
Maurice Ravel — Tzigane (part of 'Errante')
Georges Bizet — Symphony No. 1 in C major "Symphony in C" (part of 'Symphony in C')
$40-$218
New York City Ballet: All Balanchine
Thursday, April 25, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
David H Koch Theater, New York, NY, United States
Emmanuel Chabrier
—
Joyeuse marche
(part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — Bourrée fantasque (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — Prelude to Gwendoline (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — "Fête Polonaise" from Le Roi Malgré Lui (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Georges Bizet — Jeux d'enfants ("Children's Games"), Op. 22 (Nos. 6, 3, 11, 12; part of 'The Steadfast Tin Soldier')
Maurice Ravel — Tzigane (part of 'Errante')
Georges Bizet — Symphony No. 1 in C major "Symphony in C" (part of 'Symphony in C')
Emmanuel Chabrier — Bourrée fantasque (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — Prelude to Gwendoline (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — "Fête Polonaise" from Le Roi Malgré Lui (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Georges Bizet — Jeux d'enfants ("Children's Games"), Op. 22 (Nos. 6, 3, 11, 12; part of 'The Steadfast Tin Soldier')
Maurice Ravel — Tzigane (part of 'Errante')
Georges Bizet — Symphony No. 1 in C major "Symphony in C" (part of 'Symphony in C')
$40-$218
New York City Ballet: All Balanchine
Wednesday, April 24, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
David H Koch Theater, New York, NY, United States
Emmanuel Chabrier
—
Joyeuse marche
(part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — Bourrée fantasque (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — Prelude to Gwendoline (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — "Fête Polonaise" from Le Roi Malgré Lui (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Georges Bizet — Jeux d'enfants ("Children's Games"), Op. 22 (Nos. 6, 3, 11, 12; part of 'The Steadfast Tin Soldier')
Maurice Ravel — Tzigane (part of 'Errante')
Georges Bizet — Symphony No. 1 in C major "Symphony in C" (part of 'Symphony in C')
Emmanuel Chabrier — Bourrée fantasque (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — Prelude to Gwendoline (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — "Fête Polonaise" from Le Roi Malgré Lui (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Georges Bizet — Jeux d'enfants ("Children's Games"), Op. 22 (Nos. 6, 3, 11, 12; part of 'The Steadfast Tin Soldier')
Maurice Ravel — Tzigane (part of 'Errante')
Georges Bizet — Symphony No. 1 in C major "Symphony in C" (part of 'Symphony in C')
$40-$218
New York City Ballet: All Balanchine
Tuesday, April 23, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
David H Koch Theater, New York, NY, United States
Emmanuel Chabrier
—
Joyeuse marche
(part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — Bourrée fantasque (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — Prelude to Gwendoline (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — "Fête Polonaise" from Le Roi Malgré Lui (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Georges Bizet — Jeux d'enfants ("Children's Games"), Op. 22 (Nos. 6, 3, 11, 12; part of 'The Steadfast Tin Soldier')
Maurice Ravel — Tzigane (part of 'Errante')
Georges Bizet — Symphony No. 1 in C major "Symphony in C" (part of 'Symphony in C')
Emmanuel Chabrier — Bourrée fantasque (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — Prelude to Gwendoline (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Emmanuel Chabrier — "Fête Polonaise" from Le Roi Malgré Lui (part of 'Bourrée Fantasque')
Georges Bizet — Jeux d'enfants ("Children's Games"), Op. 22 (Nos. 6, 3, 11, 12; part of 'The Steadfast Tin Soldier')
Maurice Ravel — Tzigane (part of 'Errante')
Georges Bizet — Symphony No. 1 in C major "Symphony in C" (part of 'Symphony in C')
$40-$218
West Side Woodwind Quintet Benefit Concert for Baruch Climate Research & Education
Thursday, April 18, 2024 @ 7:00pm – 8:30pm (EDT)
Baruch Performing Arts Center, Manhattan, NY, United States
Georges Bizet
—
Jeux d'enfants ("Children's Games"), Op. 22
Jacques Ibert — Trois Pieces Breves
Johannes Brahms — Serenade No. 1 in D major, Op. 11 ("IV. Minuetto I & II")
Jacques Ibert — Trois Pieces Breves
Johannes Brahms — Serenade No. 1 in D major, Op. 11 ("IV. Minuetto I & II")
$25 ($15 staff, $5 student)
Masterworks Series: Schumann, Bizet, Tchaikovsky, Ravel, Rimsky-Korsakov / Arkady Orlovsky & Tamara Orlovsky
Saturday, March 23, 2024 @ 4:00pm – 6:00pm (EDT)
Bargemusic, Brooklyn, NY, United States
Robert Schumann
—
Adagio and Allegro in A-flat major, Op. 70
Georges Bizet / Buxton Orr — A Carmen Fantasy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Seasons, Op. 37a ("I. January," "III. March," & "XI. November")
Maurice Ravel — "IV. Alborada del Gracioso" from Miroirs
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov / Efrem Zimbalist — Concert Phantasy on 'Le coq d'or'
Georges Bizet / Buxton Orr — A Carmen Fantasy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky — The Seasons, Op. 37a ("I. January," "III. March," & "XI. November")
Maurice Ravel — "IV. Alborada del Gracioso" from Miroirs
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov / Efrem Zimbalist — Concert Phantasy on 'Le coq d'or'
$35
Boston University Spotlight Concert
Wednesday, January 24, 2024 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (EST)
Carnegie Hall (Weill Recital Hall), New York, NY, United States
Henri Vieuxtemps
—
Capriccio Op. 55 (Op. Posth., No. 9) "Hommage à Paganini"
Georges Bizet / Jenö Hubay — Carmen Fantasie Brillante
Enrique Granados — "Los requiebros" from Goyescas, Op. 11
Jake Heggie — Friendly Persuasions (Songs in Homage to Poulenc) (selections)
Jörg Widmann — Fantasie for Clarinet
Georges Bizet / Jenö Hubay — Carmen Fantasie Brillante
Enrique Granados — "Los requiebros" from Goyescas, Op. 11
Jake Heggie — Friendly Persuasions (Songs in Homage to Poulenc) (selections)
Jörg Widmann — Fantasie for Clarinet
$13 (senior/student discounts available at the box office)
New York City Ballet: All Balanchine IV
Sunday, October 15, 2023 @ 3:00pm – 5:15pm (EDT)
David H Koch Theater, New York, NY, United States
Johann Sebastian Bach
—
Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV 1043
(part of "Concerto Barocco")
Sergei Prokofiev — Le Fils prodigue ("The Prodigal Son"), Op. 46 (part of "Prodigal Son")
Georges Bizet — Symphony No. 1 in C major "Symphony in C" (part of "Symphony in C")
Sergei Prokofiev — Le Fils prodigue ("The Prodigal Son"), Op. 46 (part of "Prodigal Son")
Georges Bizet — Symphony No. 1 in C major "Symphony in C" (part of "Symphony in C")
$40-$218
New York City Ballet: All Balanchine IV
Friday, October 13, 2023 @ 8:00pm – 10:15pm (EDT)
David H Koch Theater, New York, NY, United States
Johann Sebastian Bach
—
Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV 1043
(part of "Concerto Barocco")
Sergei Prokofiev — Le Fils prodigue ("The Prodigal Son"), Op. 46 (part of "Prodigal Son")
Georges Bizet — Symphony No. 1 in C major "Symphony in C" (part of "Symphony in C")
Sergei Prokofiev — Le Fils prodigue ("The Prodigal Son"), Op. 46 (part of "Prodigal Son")
Georges Bizet — Symphony No. 1 in C major "Symphony in C" (part of "Symphony in C")
$40-$218
New York City Ballet 75th Anniversary
Wednesday, October 11, 2023 @ 8:00pm – 10:15pm (EDT)
David H Koch Theater, New York, NY, United States
Johann Sebastian Bach
—
Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV 1043
(part of "Concerto Barocco")
Igor Stravinsky — Orpheus (part of "Orpheus")
Georges Bizet — Symphony No. 1 in C major "Symphony in C" (part of "Symphony in C")
Igor Stravinsky — Orpheus (part of "Orpheus")
Georges Bizet — Symphony No. 1 in C major "Symphony in C" (part of "Symphony in C")
$50-$240
New York City Ballet: All Balanchine IV
Saturday, October 7, 2023 @ 8:00pm – 10:15pm (EDT)
David H Koch Theater, New York, NY, United States
Johann Sebastian Bach
—
Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV 1043
(part of "Concerto Barocco")
Sergei Prokofiev — Le Fils prodigue ("The Prodigal Son"), Op. 46 (part of "Prodigal Son")
Georges Bizet — Symphony No. 1 in C major "Symphony in C" (part of "Symphony in C")
Sergei Prokofiev — Le Fils prodigue ("The Prodigal Son"), Op. 46 (part of "Prodigal Son")
Georges Bizet — Symphony No. 1 in C major "Symphony in C" (part of "Symphony in C")
$40-$218
On Site Opera: Opera in the Garden (Bizet's 'Carmen')
Wednesday, June 28, 2023 @ 6:00pm – 7:00pm (EDT)
West Side Community Garden, New York, NY, United States
Georges Bizet
—
Carmen
(excerpts)
Free (RSVP strongly recommended)
Harlem Chamber Players: Harlem Songfest II
Friday, June 9, 2023 @ 7:00pm – 9:00pm (EDT)
Miller Theatre at Columbia University, New York, NY, United States
Program includes works by
Scott Joplin,
George Frideric Handel,
Gaetano Donizetti,
Giuseppe Verdi,
Georges Bizet,
Richard Strauss,
George Gershwin,
Mary D. Watkins,
Damien Sneed,
Traditional,
Dorothy Rudd Moore,
Harry Lawrence Freeman, and
Margaret Bonds.
$20-$40 general, $50 VIP ($15-$35 senior/student)
OSAKA & Cecilia International Music Competition Gala Concert 2023
Tuesday, May 23, 2023 @ 7:30pm – 9:30pm (EDT)
Carnegie Hall (Weill Recital Hall), New York, NY, United States
Alphonse Hasselmans
—
La Source, Op. 44
Béla Bartók — Romanian Folk Dances for piano, Sz. 56, BB 68
Libby Larsen — Try Me Good King: The Last Words of the Wives of Henry VIII
Georges Bizet / Jenö Hubay — Carmen Fantasie Brillante
André Waignein — Rhapsody for Alto Saxophone (selections)
Béla Bartók — Romanian Folk Dances for piano, Sz. 56, BB 68
Libby Larsen — Try Me Good King: The Last Words of the Wives of Henry VIII
Georges Bizet / Jenö Hubay — Carmen Fantasie Brillante
André Waignein — Rhapsody for Alto Saxophone (selections)
$34 (student tickets available at the box office)
Vincerò Academy Concert
Tuesday, January 17, 2023 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EST)
Carnegie Hall (Weill Recital Hall), New York, NY, United States
Program includes works by
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart,
Gioachino Rossini,
Franz Lehár,
Jacques Offenbach,
Léo Delibes,
Georges Bizet,
Charles Gounod,
Giuseppe Verdi,
Giacomo Puccini, and
Richard Strauss.
$23-$44
NY Phil: Holiday Brass
Saturday, December 17, 2022 @ 2:00pm – 4:00pm (EST)
Wu Tsai Theater at David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, NY, United States
Program includes works by
James Lord Pierpoint,
Ricardo Mollá,
Joel Collier,
Roger Harvey,
Traditional,
John Rutter,
Gustav Holst,
Gregory Pascuzzi,
William G. James,
Stephen Bulla,
Franz Xaver Gruber,
Marcus Venables,
Gloria Shayne,
Georges Bizet,
John Frederick Coots,
Haven Gillespie,
Johnny Marks, and
Jule Styne.
$50-$162
NY Phil: Holiday Brass
Friday, December 16, 2022 @ 8:00pm – 10:00pm (EST)
Wu Tsai Theater at David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, NY, United States
Program includes works by
James Lord Pierpoint,
Ricardo Mollá,
Joel Collier,
Roger Harvey,
Traditional,
John Rutter,
Gustav Holst,
Gregory Pascuzzi,
William G. James,
Stephen Bulla,
Franz Xaver Gruber,
Marcus Venables,
Gloria Shayne,
Georges Bizet,
John Frederick Coots,
Haven Gillespie,
Johnny Marks, and
Jule Styne.
$47-$149
Sylvan Winds: Chants de Noel
Friday, December 16, 2022 @ 7:30pm – 8:30pm (EST)
Church of Notre Dame, New York, NY, United States
Georges Bizet
—
L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2
("IV. Farandole – March of the Three Kings")
Jean-Philippe Rameau — Suite in A minor, RCT 5 ("VII. Gavotte et six doubles")
Georges Auric — Trio for Oboe, Clarinet, and Bassoon
Claude Arrieu (Louise-Marie Simon) — Quintet in C
Darius Milhaud — La Cheminée du roi René
Traditional — Selected works (French carols)
Georges Bizet — Carmen (selections)
Jean-Philippe Rameau — Suite in A minor, RCT 5 ("VII. Gavotte et six doubles")
Georges Auric — Trio for Oboe, Clarinet, and Bassoon
Claude Arrieu (Louise-Marie Simon) — Quintet in C
Darius Milhaud — La Cheminée du roi René
Traditional — Selected works (French carols)
Georges Bizet — Carmen (selections)
Advance: $20 ($15 student/senior) |
Door: $25 ($20 student/senior)
- Newer events
- Older events